Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What’s the pun at 23:40? http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xsmud6_hignfy-...
Also, what does the phrase “It is a bit horse and stable” (24:03) mean?
“Fish-based puns: we’ve grown out of them. It’s not fair to the fish. They can’t answer back.” “They can. It’s ‘soulless?’”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The pun plays on the fact that soulless (having no feelings) sounds exactly like sole-less (the sole is a flatfish similar to the plaice, the turbot and the flounder)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thanks! I’m still curious about “a bit horse and stable,” though.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@savv: it's a common expression meaning to lock the stable after the horse had escaped and it's running away. A futile action per say
He explains it soon after
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thanks, I didn’t quite grasp that Jonathan Ross was the horse here. Now it all makes sense.
- Russo
@fmtorus By the way, the Russian equivalent of this expression would be “поздно пить «Боржоми», когда почки отлетели.” [There’s no point in drinking mineral water after your kidneys have failed.] Or “после драки кулаками не машут.” [It’s no use flailing your fists around after the fight is over.]
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a referenceto the expression "closing the stable door after the horse has bolted" - so, it's too late.The context is that the BBC was bringing in new rules to avoid offending viewers or listeners, but this was after a notorious incident where a comedian left offensive messages on an actor's voicemail on-air and the BBC receivied numerous complaints. So, it was too late.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?