Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra universal e general ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
“Universal” infers everything to a large degree. “General” has a smaller degree.
“Sign language is used universally by deaf people to communicate” means all or almost all deaf people use it.
“In general, Americans speak English.” means that most Americans speak English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@happychair28 adding on, “universally” is always/everywhere, “generally” is normally/typically
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?