Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa with people like that.who knows?
https://youtu.be/qmU_pN0bEn8 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means that the person they are talking about is unpredictable in behaviour.
In the video you linked the conversation was basically this:
(talking about a rude woman jumping the queue)
man: "the rude woman left. she must have been embarrassed, and her kids were upset."
girl: "yea, well she probably learned her lesson".
man: "I hope so, but with people like that, who knows?"
He means that the woman knew there was a queue, but she didn't care, and a normal person would learn to be more considerate of others and not cut into queues anymore. But rude people such as the woman can not be predicted to behave like a normal person. Maybe she will be more polite, or maybe she will remain rude and keep cutting in queues. Who knows? no one can predict it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?