Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Wait.. egging is still a thing? ?
"Wait.. egging is still a thing?"
Hi guys, what is the meaning of "egging is still a thing?"
Is it the meaning of 'not ready yet?' something like this? (just guessing)
Thank you very much for your time and help!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’m not 100% sure, but I think they are asking if “egging” is still something that people do. “Egging” is when you throw eggs at someone’s house.
I don’t know the context, but I think that is what it means.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'd need a little more detail to say for sure, but here are my thoughts at the moment.
Egging can be when you throw eggs at something. When I hear people talk about egging, I assume they're talking about throwing eggs at peoples houses, but you could egg, or throw eggs at a number of different things, obviously.
"is still a thing?" is like saying, "people still do that?".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you very much! It's interesting to learn what is the "egging" means! also about "is still a thing?", I thought/(was guessing) "egging" means "boiling eggs" and "waiting something to be done". And here I was obviously wrong.
Learning other language is always very interesting and I am so appreciated for all of your help and time, truly*
@Ian_G @vz9002 Thank you very much again, deeply!
It was really helpful.
Here send my gratitude sincerely.
Best,
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)