Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
which are more natural?
1) As applause continued, I became more nervous.
2) The longer applause made me more nervous.
1) We should protect forest against wildfires.
2) We should offer forest protection against wildfires.
1) Samsung is outstanding in developing electronic devices.
2) Samsung stands unchallenged in developing electronic devices.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
1) As THE applause continued, I became more nervous.
---
1) We should protect forestS against wildfires.
---
Both 1 and 2 are good, but 2 sounds inaccurate since Samsung has competitions (like Apple), so it is not "unchallenged."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I agree with overbyen's corrections
- They both sound natural but the first one sounds like a chronological description, something you would say when telling a story.
- "We should protect forests against wildfires"
(You can't "offer" forests anything because they are just trees. They can't take your offers")
- They both sound natural and well-written, but they have different meanings. The first one says that Samsung is great at making electronic devices. The second says that Samsung is great at making electronic devices AND has no competitions
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano