Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa punch holes into ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"punch holes into" = find reasons why their idea is wrong
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@LilChee Thank you so much! Now I feel refreshed. I've wasted too much time to find the meaning of it.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@LilChee If it isn't too much to ask, can you also explain the meaning of "abstractions" in the context? It is in the first sentence of the second paragraph.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gladysperry
"Parks are not abstractions" = Parks are not something you should have just because you like the idea of having a park"
abstraction = imaginary idea that helps nobody
Parks are not just an imaginary idea. Parks actually have to provide a benefit to people in the real world and not just be a waste of space.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano