Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2018
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Toronto Raptors “peaked” too early ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means they played at their best early in the season, and might lose some games later.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Peak is both a noun and a verb; peaked is the past participle of the verb.
Peak as a noun is a the pointed top of a mountain, or the top of anything. “The peak of his career was in the 90’s.”
Peak as a verb means to reach a peak. “He peaked in the 90’s”.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To peak means to reach your highest potential.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Peaked means that something reached its best.
For example:
My skills peaked.
Their performance peaked.
Her score peaked.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
slang for "peaked" means ejaculated
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?