Question
Aggiornato il
18 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the latter ?
What does "the latter" mean in this context?
Anyways, people ask me all the time, here and at home, “why are you working in rural Japan?”
It’s a good question. I guess I stalled my career back home because I wanted to explore the world outside of California and I wanted to contribute to intercultural communications between our two countries. I believe it’s important.
Spending the last two years in Namioka working as an ALT for elementary and middle school students, I decided that the main way to accomplish the latter was improving the English pronunciation pedagogy and increasing student engagement.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you say two things and then say "the latter" it means you are now talking about the second thing. In this context, the latter would be middle school students, as they said elementary students first and then middle school students. I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe in his/her example "the latter" refers to "contributing to intercultural communications between our two countries" which is the second of the two reasons he started his career. The first being "wanting to explore the world outside of California"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese