Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra happen by e stumble on ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
do you mean "happen to"?
They have similar meanings but if you use them in sentences, they will have entirely different expression.
Happen to/Stumble on = Accidentally or unintentionally doing something/seeing someone (depends)
For example:
"I happen to be there that's why I witnessed everything."
The person talking is unintentionally staying or walking by a certain location that's why he saw everything.
"I stumbled onto him and just waved hello."
The person talking met a person/or literally bumping into each other and waved at the guy before leaving.
I hope this helped! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
If it is "happened by" then that sounds wrong...
"by" implies the agent performing the action. Meaning if that is the sentence, the person saying it is implying that he/she was produced/happened because of a bag shop.
I believe that the person saying it wants to express that he/she just "happened to" walk BY a bag shop having a sale.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino