Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2018
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I found her sitting up in bed. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That the subject of the sentence, "she", was "found" (past tense) not lying or sleeping nor jumping up and down on, but sitting, on the bed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Very good point. I don't know. It's how someone would commonly say this though. It emphasises that the person was not "sitting in bed" - which could actually mean they were under the sheets, almost lying down flat. Sitting up means their back is against the headboard. Sitting on the bed means they're sat at the bottom or on one side of the bed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@fvozoz hmmm, so you think this "up" is important here? It's not like "clean the table" vs "clean up the table"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lukasz also "clean the table" would imply clearing the table and then perhaps cleaning it with soap and water, but "clean up the table" would imply "tidy away some things that have been left on the table"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@fvozoz interesting...but you said that without "up" it would mean that she is, sitting, almost lying down, whereas with "up" her back is against the headboard?