Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra clean out e clean up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Clean out is used to clean things which can be closed e.g. I cleaned out the garage, I cleaned out that bottle. But you can also say clear out when it's moving things away, e.g. I cleared out the garage, means that you emptied out the rubbish. Clean up can be used for the body, e.g., I've been gardening so I'm going to clean up now. But it can also be used for when there is a mess, e.g. You got your paint everywhere! Clean up! So clean out is organizar or cleaning something OUT of something else (a room, a box), and clean up essentially means clean, usually for things that are dirty. but in a lot of ways, the terms are interchangeable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)