Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa a dime a dozen ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that something is very common and therefore not very valuable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
lol. Great expression! It means CHEAP.
dozen = 12
dime = 10 pennies
So each one in the “dozen” is less than a penny. Very inexpensive, cheap, low budget, crap.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If something is a dime a dozen, it means that it is commonplace, easy to find or acquire, and therefore not that special.
Example:
Movies like that are a dime a dozen; all special effects, no real plot to speak of, and something you would watch only if it was available for free on an airplane and you had nothing else to do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?