Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2018
- Persiano
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Can someone please help me understand these tenses by comparing them in English ?! Thank you !! by explanation and examples !
1-passato prossimo
2-indicativo imperfetto
3-indicativo passato remoto
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
these are different times (of Indicative) used in Italian Grammar:
- Mario ha mangiato una mela ieri (Mario ate an apple yesterday ==> "ha mangiato", is passato prossimo, past simple in English).
- Nel marzo 2016 ero in Francia (In March 2016 I was in France ==> situation in the past, "ero" is "was").
- Cristoforo Colombo nacque a Genova (Cristoforo Colombo was born in Genoa ==> "nacque" is Passato remoto, and describes a situation in a remote/far past).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
https://youtu.be/avLZAwZbzBo
Questo dovrebbe aiutarti.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Esempio: verbo "leggere" (example: verb "to read")
"HO appena LETTO il tuo messaggio" (passato prossimo) = I've just read your message
"Ieri durante il pranzo LEGGEVO altri messaggi" (imperfetto) = Yesterday during the lunch I read other messages
"Tempo fa LESSI un messaggio piuttosto strano" (passato remoto) = Some time ago I read a rather strange message.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
1 passato prossimo is used for actions in the past that are already concluded. Pretty much like using the Simple Past in english, in italian passato remoto is used mostly when talking about hystorical past.
I talked to her yesterday/Le ho parlato ieri.
She went to Spain ten years ago/È andata in Spagna dieci anni fa.
Imperfetto is used mostly to talk about situations and habits in the past, kinda like "used to"
I used to go to the beach every year as a child/ Andavo al mare tutti gli anni da bambino
they used to always play with us/Giocavano sempre con noi
passato remoto is used to talk about facts considered to be completely in the past
The french revolution started in 1789/la rivoluzione francese scoppiò nel 1789
Italy became a republic in 1946/ L'Italia divenne una repubblica nel 1946
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?