Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Indonesiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The storyteller sings of ancestral deeds ?
sings of?? What's the difference between sings ancestral deeds and sings of?
Risposte
10 apr 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Sings of" means that the words he is singing is like a story of what his ancestors did during their lifetimes. If you sing songs of praises, the words in your songs are praises and compliments. If you sing songs of wars, you are singing songs that talk about war.
"Sings ancestral deeds" doesn't really make sense here. It sounds like he's singing out the deed to a house (instead of reading it).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?