Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra we're dependent on each other. e we rely on each other. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can use them interchangeably for the most part.
"I know I can rely on my sister." (I trust my sister in general)
"I depend on my sister to give me a ride home everyday." (Without my sister, I would not have a ride home.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@youme: Dependent comes across as more .. not able to survive on your own? Or at least minimizes the idea of independence for the subject. And 'rely on' comes across as still being independent, but when needed to be dependent the subject is. The difference is in the two tones of each phrase, though the literal meanings are the same.
The user above provided examples that can work with my explanation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Utente eliminato