Question
Aggiornato il
25 mar 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra While e Meanwhile ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
The word ‘meanwhile’ is an adverb. It means ‘at the same time’. It is usually used at the beginning of the sentence and has a comma after it. For example,
I walked to school. Meanwhile, it started raining. (It was raining while I walked to school.)The word ‘while’ is very similar to ‘meanwhile’ but it is usually a conjunction. We use it to combine two sentences. We usually put an ~ing word after while. For example, He ate dinner while watching TV. (He ate dinner and at the same time he watched TV.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
While is a conjunction.
Meanwhile is an adverb.
While you are going to the supermarket, could you pickup some milk?
I'm going to clean the house while you are out.
She had gone to the supermarket. Meanwhile, I cleaned the hose.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese