Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 apr 2018
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? (I met her at bus stand.
OR
I met her at the bus stand.
OR
I met her at a bus stand.
Which is correct?)
Risposte
Utente eliminato
11 apr 2018
Domanda in primo piano
@pearlcherry When you need to make the sentence stronger and in more formal way "articles" will be used. We do not use articles before plural countable nouns. We do not use articles before the names of countries, people, continents, cities, rivers and lakes. Same goes with the "places".
here i used the places because I want to specify the word "PLACES".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@pearlcherry 1 one is more formal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@umar274chilo Thanks for the help!!👍
We should use either definite or indefinite article before it.
Could you please explain.
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you are talking about a specific bus stand "I met her at the bus stand."
That is because the word "the" is used as making a sentence more specific
Example: "I am going to THE Texas State Fair
If you are not being specific "I met her at a bus stand." would usually be correct.
Example: "I am going to A state fair.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This should answer your question about the use of ‘the’ since I couldn’t comment it on your other question!🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The "definite article" is used to refer to a particular member of a group or class.
While "indefinite articles(a and an)" are use with the item having singular property(But an always with vowels)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
@umar274chilo Could you please explain me the concept of not using any article before bus stand.And the same rule is applicable to other public places as well.Like metro station, airport, railway station.
Utente eliminato
@pearlcherry When you need to make the sentence stronger and in more formal way "articles" will be used. We do not use articles before plural countable nouns. We do not use articles before the names of countries, people, continents, cities, rivers and lakes. Same goes with the "places".
here i used the places because I want to specify the word "PLACES".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@umar274chilo Thanks for clarifying my doubts.
Thanks a lot!!!👍👏