Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm being kind e I'm kind ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
Being kind is the same as being nice.
Wow that guy is so kind! (Wow that guy is so nice.)
I’m kind can both mean that you are nice.
But it can also mean that you are a little of something. If the sentence reads: “I’m kind of sad” It means that you are a little sad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
I'm kind = you are speaking of a property that you always have
I'm being kind = you are speaking of a specific action or a moment in time when you are kind, it doesn't mean that you are always kind
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?