Question
Aggiornato il
25 mar 2015
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra linger e delay ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The smell of the dead dog lingered long after we buried it.
My flight was delayed because of bad weather.
Linger means that something remains longer than you thought it would or longer than it should. Delay means that something impeded something else from happening at the time it should have like weather "delaying" your flight/plane from taking off. Hope that helps some.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?