Question
Aggiornato il
13 apr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra on a Monday e on Monday ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"On a Monday" means any Monday, and "On Monday" means a specific Monday, usually a recent or soon upcoming Monday.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
‘On a Monday’ is usually used to state something that is usually done or happening on that day of the week. Example, we usually have meetings on a Monday/the library usually opens on a Monday.
‘On Monday’ is usually used when you have no choice over it because for example, the meeting will be on Monday/ I have to meet my cousins on Monday. It’s definite that it should happen on Monday.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dontcry the first one would be more correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dontcry Neither are really correct, a better way is "It was a hell of a Monday."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?