Question
Aggiornato il
13 apr 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra die Etage e der Stock,im zweiten Stock ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
No difference at all. Stock can also mean “Stick”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
The proper term would be "das Stockwerk", but "Stock" is also commonly used.
Etage derives from the french word with the same meaning, which again derives from latin "stare", which means "to stand"
Accordingly, there is no difference between those two words, they mean exactly the same. Germans simply decided at some point to pick up the french word, which then became a part of German as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
To be fair: no one says Stockwerk. That’s very uncommon
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?