Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you tell me "two-verb in a row" stractured terms as much as you can?
Example: "come visit (you)"
Explanation:
We(Japanese) haven't taught this grammer in our school. But I always wonder how to say some acting in shortend terms, not saying "I come and visit you" "I come to see you".
After I moved to Singapore, I knew "come visit" you is gramatically correct, and actually very common way. I'm embarrased that I knew this after 10 years of graduation. I want to know many combinations/patterns of this structure.
It will help me to express things easily and efficiently.
Thank you in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- come look (look could be any verb like run, dance, cook)
- go look (look could also be any verb)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese