Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra should e have to e had better ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Should" is used to make a suggestion
"Have to" is for something that is must be done
"Had better" is more of a threatening way to say "have to" kind of like saying "or else"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@cni can you give me more example about had better. I'm a bit confuse about its meaning. tks
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You had better get your homework done or you're not going to the party.
I had better go now before the traffic gets bad.
You had better get going before it starts raining.
We had better not tell lisa about the broken vase because she will get mad.
Had better is usually used when there is going to be a negative outcome if what is suggested to do is not done.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita