Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ain't, quisiera ejemplos :)
?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
Ain't is an expression we use a lot where I'm from!! :)
it's basically a slang version of "is not" or "isn't" or "am not" or "do not".. it has a lot of uses.
There are lots of ways to use it. It's hard to come up with examples of "ain't" without context, so hopefully this thread helps: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/aint-mea...
HOWEVER! be cautious and don't use it too much. It's considered improper English/a slang term/incorrect English :(
It's largely associated with the Southern U.S., which is stereotyped as being less educated. Therefore using "ain't" could come across to most as sounding uneducated.
However, I personally use it because I grew up around people who said it! :)
I ain't got nothing against using the word "ain't"
(I don't have anything against people who use the word "ain't")
In this sentence ^ "ain't" replaces "don't"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
If you scroll down on this page there're long posts with lots of examples: http://www.antimoon.com/forum/2004/4486.htm
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
No problem! Hope it helps :-) it's a little confusing. the more examples you google, the more you'll understand it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
@itzeuu I know it can be pretty confusing .. thankfully it's slang so people won't expect you to use it! :) okay but here are a ton of examples because it's a word that's used a lot in pop culture:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pgmx7z49OEk
(Ain't your mama = I am not your mama)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JbEG5SS1bI
(I ain't tryna change you = I am not trying to change you)
(These dudes mad cause they really ain't you = These dudes are mad because they aren't you)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ju8Hr50Ckwk
(If I ain't got you = If I don't have you)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pmrTPAejtAw
(Grass ain't greener = Grass isn't greener)
(This ain't the world that it used to be = This isn't the world that it used to be)
... just more examples :-)
She ain't your girlfriend = She is not/She isn't your girlfriend
I ain't your girlfriend = I am not/ I'm not your girlfriend
They ain't your friends = They are not/They aren't your friends
I ain't got a boyfriend = I don't have a boyfriend
She ain't got a boy friend = She doesn't have a boyfriend
Ain't you? = aren't you? (Are you not?)
Yeah it's actually really confusing now that I think about it! but like I said, the more you see it and listen to it, the more natural "ain't" will be to use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)