Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra earn e gain ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I think earn is related to money or economical/financial concepts, whereas, gain is for the body and physical appearance
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I earn many money everyday thanks to my business
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I gained six pounds over the holidays
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Earn means something you have gotten through working and doing something example: I earned my badge by helping the elderly whereas a gain is something you get that means you have more than what you had. Example:
Question: “what did you gain through robbing the bank?”
Answer: “I gained in money, now im richer” gain means a positive “er”, for example richer, cooler, smarter, happier etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?