Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2018
- Coreano
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra and e followed by ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
And: can be used with something else
While
Followed by: usually means after something else
E.G.
“I went to get ice-cream and waffles” I got ice-cream and waffles together when I went out
“I went to get ice-cream followed by waffles” I got ice-cream first, then I went to get waffles.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“and” is used to connect two sentences together.
“followed by” is used to connect two sentences together in a chronological order (time order).
For example: let’s say a woman goes to the spa and firstly receives a facial, then a foot massage and finally a manicure.
“She went to the spa and received a manicure, foot massage and facial.” (Not in time order)
“She went to the spa and received a facial, followed by a foot massage and then a manicure.” (In time order)
I hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano