Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I want to drink some hot chocolate. e I want to get some hot chocolate. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In some contexts they can both mean the same thing, i.e. "I want to drink hot chocolate."
"get" in "I want to get some hot chocolate." can have different meanings depending on context.
For example (at a supermarket):
A: I think we have everything on the list. Anything else?
B: I want to get some hot chocolate.
"get" in the above example could also mean "to buy."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I want to drink some hot chocolate" means you want to drink it.
"I want to get some hot chocolate" means you want to have it with you because you don't have any.
For example, you are in a cafe and say, "I want to get some hot chocolate," meaning you would want to buy it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In my opinion, Drink and get verbs have different meaning. But if you order hot chocolate, you can use both of them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese