Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa gritty ?
I heard this phrase in a gangster movie:
"In the city we're always keeping it gritty".
Can anyone tell me what it means?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yukons Gritty implies roughness, literally and figuratively. Grit is like small bits of dirt or the sand on sandpaper.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"In the city we're always keeping it rough"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's kind of a strange thing to say. I assume they are saying that it's hard to make a living there or that it's not safe.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@-Sofe- Thanks!
Can you explain it in other words?
Does it mean that the man talking is always in a bad mood ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yukons Possibly. Gritty can just mean dark in general (figuratively). Like a gritty crime drama implies that bad stuff happens in the show.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yukons mm hard to explain. But I'd say it's like "we're always keeping it gritty" as in rough/unsafe/unlawful/ghetto/dangerous. Like people getting stabbed and shot is common
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?