Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "for a song" in 131 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@g_fuxi: that doesn't make any sense to me... haha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
From my understanding, "for a song" can be used as an idiom to mean "very cheap". So, in this case, he is saying, "We got that portrait of his mother very cheap."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jkdssjkaos: Ah, yes! Meaning they paid by singing (with a song).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@g_fuxi: what's the name of the app that you use for the subtitles
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?