Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra penetrating e discerning ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
(Discerning) -derivedive of (discern) and means;
To perceive differences.
Perceive, recognise or comprehend with the mind; to descry.
- The ability to distinguish something as being different from something else; To differentiate.
Example: He was too young to discern right from wrong.
(Penetrating) - could mean either;
-Enter and/or making way into the interior of; to pierce.
Example: light penetrates darkness.
(figuratively) To achieve understanding of despite some obstacle. Comprehend or understand.
(Thirdly) Penetrate could also mean: To affect profoundly through the senses or feelings; something that able to move you deeply, like a special song you listen to, or a really great book that you've just read.
hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?