Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa exercises a degree of independence ?
Deputy Attorney General Rod Rosenstein appointed Robert Mueller to the job last May, saying "public interest requires me to place this investigation under the authority of a person who exercises a degree of independence."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 it means “someone who has the ability to make their own decisions.” The idea is that Mueller must be given some freedom to do his job properly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 Yes, it’s a very “political sounding” statement. He is saying that he wants the counsel to have some independence, but not TOO much independence. I think he phrases it this way so that he will not offend his boss...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 Anytime! I think you're ready to be a political correspondent at this point!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@puffer-fish
I feel the current U.S. politics is very unstable, and I feel shaky.
So many people were fired or resigned.
That is why I read political articles...
although I know there is no solution even if I read them...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@monica8 I used to read the news constantly...all day. It's stressful. Recently, I've been avoiding the news completely, and it's been great. As we say in English "ignorance is bliss."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)