Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? How different are adjectives "posh", "chic" and "fancy" especially when you describe restaurants or cafes something like that? Examples would be a great help. (please ignore the template question)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
they more or less mean the same thing. "Posh" is a word that describes rich and upper class people (the origin is the initials of Port Out Starboard Home, the nicest cabins on cruise ships). So a posh restaurant might have magnificent wooden furniture, linen tablecloths, crystal glasses, traditional food like potatoes, beef and lobster, and very formal staff.
Chic is a French word we use to mean fashionable. So a chic restaurant would be more likely to have modern design, attractive young female staff and adventurous or foreign food. Fancy really just means out of the ordinary; either of the places I've described could be called fancy by an ordinary person, because they don't serve ordinary plain food in a basic way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Punjabi Quasi esperto
@rom035 a posh restaurant would be a restaurant that is high class, and typically wealthy/expensive. It’s for the upper class.
A chic restaurant would be fashionable, trendy and modern.
A fancy restaurant is often a posh restaurant. It would be decorated and typically expensive
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese