Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Finlandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Finlandese
Qual è la differenza tra sattua e tapahtua e Laivamatkailu on aika mukavaa. Mutta matkalla aina sattuu ja tapahtuu. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
(The sentence is from yle's supisuomea lessons) (Also, could you please explain what "laivamatkailu" means?)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
In this context they both mean "to happen". I think "sattua" has more like a surprising element in it while "tapahtua" is more neutral.
"Sattuu ja tapahtuu" is a set phrase that means that there were various things that happened.
Laivamatkailu = ship traveling
Laiva = a ship
matkailu = traveling / tourism
Laivamatkailu on aika mukavaa. Mutta matkalla aina sattuu ja tapahtuu
= Traveling by ship is quite nice. But various things always tend to happen while we're traveling.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sattua
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tapahtua
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)