Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? how to improve English
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
How can I improve my English?
There are many ways that you can teach yourself English and practise English. Listen to and speak English every day, and read and write English every day.
Set all the devices you have - iPhone, laptop, and others - to English. If you want to study British English, make sure it is set to English (UK).
And put Grammarly on your devices. You can get the Grammarly app free. It will check your grammar and help you to learn English. There is also a premium version of Grammarly that you can pay for and it has a few extra features, but I only have the free version and I like it.
You need a good English dictionary. I like the Oxford Learner's Dictionary. You can listen to a native speaker pronounce each word.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
The Oxford Learner’s Dictionary was made for English learners, but I use it all the time because I like it. I can listen to the pronunciation of any word and I like the clear, simple meanings. And it has other features that I use all the time. It gives verb tenses, idioms, and other information.
And I keep the Paperback Oxford English Dictionary on my desk.
Get the books "Essential Grammar in Use" and "English Grammar in Use" by Raymond Murphy. These books will help you learn English grammar.
There are many English teachers on YouTube. Find one who you like a and listen to them. I will give you a few of my favourites, but there are many others and you should find one who you like.
• Emma (mmmEnglish)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrRiVfHqBIIvSg...
• Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz4tgANd4yy8Oe...
• Anna (English Like a Native)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0Hg2Ks00kCeky...
• Harry and Charlie (Real English with Real Teachers)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCddhCpo99TYiSi...
• Vicki & Jay (Simple English Videos)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCskz5P7AEEVieG...
• Jack (To Fluency)
https://www.youtube.com/user/tofluency
Here are some English tools that Emma recommends.
• Try Grammarly Grammar Checker - it's FREE! https://www.grammarly.com/mmmenglish
• English Listening practice - Try Audible for FREE! http://www.audibletrial.com/mmmEnglish
• Improve your English pronunciation and expression by imitating a native English speaker: https://www.mmmenglish.com/imitation
You can use iTalki, Audible and Lingoda. I haven’t used these apps, but some of the best English teachers have recommended them.
• Lucy on iTalki:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gN5HOpQDkOA
• Anna on iTalki:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PpchyCxz91E
• Lucy on Audible:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNOnyMRdDTA
• Emma on Audible:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrztIQ0F2-M
• Lucy on Lingoda
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhzGUrRB0R8
You can listen to any English video on YouTube. Find a channel in English that you like and subscribe to it. Listening to an English channel that you like will help you learn how to talk in English about the things you like.
• Listening to comedians in English is a great way to increase your vocabulary and hear the natural pronunciation because they make jokes about many different subjects and they speak the way people speak every day.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pn6qcI0XAM
• Listening to the news in English is great because they speak a slightly more formal English.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC16niRr50-MSBw...
And here are a few other channels in English that will help you and you might enjoy.
• Joel & Lia (Being British: Joel & Lia)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwsdHkL8rByIJV...
• Laurence (Lost in the Pond)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqabPJa-N6ORAl...
• Jen Dre
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAnNVQjUlkoz7I...
• Korean Billy
https://www.youtube.com/user/aoao35044
Reading is a great way to increase your English vocabulary. And listening to an audiobook while you’re reading the book with it is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re reading it.
• Here are 9 books that are recommended for English learners.
https://www.english.com/blog/9-great-novels-hel...
• You can also listen to audiobooks read by Stephen Fry.
https://www.quora.com/What-audiobooks-have-been...
You can watch movies in English.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-...
You can learn English with songs. Music is a powerful memory aid. You can learn the English words to a song and sing it with the recording or sing it when you’re alone. You can learn any song that you like. Here is a video that might help you.
• 11 Songs for English Fluency [Learn English With Music]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ebSUtMoYPw
You can keep a diary or a notebook in English. Writing in English will give you good practice. And writing what you have learned about English will help you to remember it.
Speaking to someone who’s fluent in English every day is the best way to learn to speak and understand English. Speak English whenever you can. Are you taking an English class? Always speak to your classmates in English when you're in class and when you're not in class. Do you have a dog? Talk to your dog in English. Do you have a friend? Teach your friend how to speak English.
If you don't have any of these, or your friend doesn't want to learn English, talk to yourself in English. Now, I know that talking to yourself sounds mental (crazy), but it really will help you. Talk to yourself when you're going to work. Talk to yourself while you’re out shopping. Talk to yourself while you're doing housework. Talk to yourself in English all the time. It will help you remember what you've learned.
And post-it notes!
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=post-it%20...
You can write the English words and stick them on the things in your house. It can be anything – door, wall, table, chair, bed, kitchen. You should do this for anything that is hard for you to remember, and anything that you've just learnt. This will help you to remember the English words for things that you see every day.
Here are a few more tips.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUj_6yWY5yc
Using English all the time will help you to learn English faster.
And, of course, you can ask questions here on HiNative. Best of luck to you!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?