Question
Aggiornato il
23 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra drain e empty ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Pamela drained her glass and refilled it.
She quickly emptied her glass (= drank its contents) and ordered another drink.
What's the difference between "drain" in the first sentence above:Pamela drained...and "empty" in the second sentence above:She quickly emptied...in the meanings or what they imply?Or which is more formal?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Drain" is used if there is liquid involved.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
drain is let something fall, empty is nothing inside.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Drain is used in several instances. It can mean to empty a container of its contents. Or it can mean to suck energy from a person or thing.
Ex: To drain a battery.
To drain a bathtub of water.
Empty usually means to rid a container of its contents, but it can also be used other ways.
Ex: I emptied the trash can.
The students emptied the room after the presentation.
Please empty the soup into the sink.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Erkumbulant: @abbie23: hi,thank you!but it seems like I chosed a wrong sentence for drain.Now I will change it.I would be happy and thankful if you know the difference and tell me it again.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Empty can also be a state of being instead of a verb.
As in: The bowl is empty. or
The stadium is empty. or even
I feel empty inside.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In your second sentence "She quickly emptied her glass and ordered another drink." the word emptied and drained can be used interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ex: She quickly drained her glass and ordered another drink.
Although, emptied does sound slightly more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@monte25cristo: thank you for having answerd three time!I see...
they means the same but recently,in this case,"drain" is being an old fassioned word ,compared to "empty"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you use drain in the sentence it implies she drank the water. When you use emptied, the reader assumes she drank the water, but she also could have poured it out of the glass.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see!It doesn't nessarilly happen that "to empty" in the sentence mean "to drink its contents in contenier all".