Question
Aggiornato il
23 lug 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Mad e crazy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In UK English, there is no difference. In US English, "mad" means "angry" and "crazy" is just "crazy".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the US, 'mad' in the dictionary means to be angry. But people use it in slang to mean 'crazy'.
'Crazy' in the dictionary means mentally ill. In common speech and slang it means 'insane' (mentally ill) or 'awesome' or 'something very unexpected just happened'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Utente eliminato
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@monte25cristo "Mad"'s meaning "angry" is actually the slang. ;)
@K-Yissel You're welcome! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Erkumbulant: Mad means angry. Mad is also slang for crazy, when the word crazy means mentally ill or insane.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@monte25cristo "Mad"'s meaning of "crazy" came long before its meaning of "angry", IIRC. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Mad" is a slang word for crazy. Thus, "mad" can be used to mean the same thing as crazy. However, mad primarily means "angry."
Ex: He has gone mad since he lost his wife.
He has gone crazy since he lost his wife.
He is very mad at his boss.
He is very angry at his boss.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
who would love here to teach me chinese language?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, mad can mean angry, or crazy. so sometimes they mean the same ex: “the mad hatter” (Means the same)
Or “your making me mad” (mad means the emotions)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@K-Yissel mad (enojado) crazy (loco o demente) I am mad at you. Estoy enojado contigo. Are you crazy? estas Loco? but sometimes we can you mad as crazy but that is slang.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@K-Yissel significa lo mismo para los americanos , estas loco o q the pasa
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I would say, mad sounds worse than crazy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
for me mad is part of over crazy
crazy is free expression where that person be happy
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@K-Yissel
In the States these days, not much. Which since COVID has been the case everywhere!
En los Estados Unidos en estos días, no mucho. ¡Lo que desde COVID ha sido el caso en todas partes!
Mad = He went mad after his wife was killed. (He lost his mind after his wife, the love of his life, was stolen from his life.) He lost his mind due to grief over losing his wife to a murderer.
Loco = Se volvió loco después de que mataron a su esposa. (Se volvió loco después de que su esposa, el amor de su vida, fuera robada de su vida). Perdió la cabeza debido al dolor por perder a su esposa por un asesino.
Mad = She’s mad because her father took her car keys away from her after her 4th speeding ticket. (She’s angry with her father because he took her car use away from her after 4 tickets for driving too fast.)
Mad = Está enojada porque su padre le quitó las llaves de su auto después de su 4to boleto de exceso de velocidad. (Está enojada con su padre porque él le quitó el uso de su automóvil después de 4 multas por conducir demasiado rápido).
Crazy = After she won $5,000,000.00 she was so happy, but she behaved as though she’d gone crazy. (This is not crazy due to a long term (long term-happens over a long period of time) chemical and electrical imbalance in her brain.) This type of crazy is like falling in love crazy.
Loca = Después de ganar $ 5,000,000.00, estaba muy feliz, pero se comportó como si se hubiera vuelto loca. (Esto no es una locura debido a un largo plazo (a largo plazo sucede durante un largo período de tiempo) desequilibrio químico y eléctrico en su cerebro.) Este tipo de locura es como enamorarse locamente.
The chemistry of our brain is changed when we fall in love, but it’s not a permanent change or imbalance in our brain’s chemistry. After a while, our brain’s chemistry regulates or goes back to whatever is “normal” for us.
Everyone has a different chemical balance in their brain’s.
La química de nuestro cerebro cambia cuando nos enamoramos, pero no es un cambio permanente o un desequilibrio en la química de nuestro cerebro. Después de un tiempo, la química de nuestro cerebro regula o vuelve a lo que sea "normal" para nosotros.
Todos tienen un equilibrio químico diferente en el cerebro.
Finally, there’s Mentally Unstable, Insane or Crazy.
Mental Instability is usually caused by a nerve-chemical (neuro-chemical) imbalance in the human brain. In the US, far to many doctors just give their patients pills. (I do not (don’t) believe that this is smart or correct. This is only my opinion.)
Finalmente, hay mentalmente inestable, loco o loco.
La inestabilidad mental generalmente es causada por un desequilibrio químico-nervioso (neuroquímico) en el cerebro humano. En los EE. UU., Hasta ahora muchos médicos simplemente les dan píldoras a sus pacientes. (No (no) creo que esto sea inteligente o correcto. Esta es solo mi opinión).
I hope that this has been of some assistance to you. Please stay safe, healthy and happy 😊
Espero que esto haya sido de alguna ayuda para usted. Por favor manténgase seguro, saludable y feliz 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Elegiste unas palabras divertidas, "mad" en inglés tiene dos definiciones. La primera definición de "mad" son "enojado" y la segunda definición de "mad" son "loco". Es dependiente en la frase. En inglés la definición de "crazy" son "loco" también. Pero, pudiste usar las dos palabras como adjetivos, "mad crazy" significa "muy loco" y "crazy mad" significa "más enojado". Cuando usas las palabras como adjetivos, los dos tiene la misma definición, ambas significan “muy” o “mucho”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@myothercarisaburro
I’m honored and flattered, thank-you very much 🌹
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?