Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra reject e refuse e deny e decline ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@mion429 reject is when you dismiss something or someone. Decline is just a much more polite way of saying it. For example, when you with a group of friends and you’re telling them you didn’t want to take up someone’s offer, then you say “I rejected their offer”.
A more typical examples of native English speakers using the word decline is usually when we receive and email from someone we don’t know to well offering us something. In that case you say “I would kindly like to decline you’re offer”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@mion429 for refuse is to Indicate not willing to do something. For example “ I refuse to ever go to that class”.
Deny has two meanings. 1) is to refuse admitting the truth about something or 2) to refuse giving something to someone.
I’m so sorry if this confuses you even more. They all mean similar things but are used at different times and situations. Hopefully someone might give you a better answer that less complicated as mine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese