Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? What does "be caught in a lie" mean??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@rs5726454
Sorry I can't understand.😓
What do you mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It refers to someone being caught lying in the act. Imagine you've just lied that you enjoyed a meal, even though you disliked it. If someone were to call you out on your lie, you'd be "caught in a lie".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@blackonblack
Thank you for your answers.☺︎
That is to say,
"someone see through the lie" ??
Doesn't mean "pull over by the lie"?
I humbly apologize for my poor English as i am still a beginner.💦
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rumifoy Yes, it means that they saw through your lie and called you out on it. Hence the phrase, "caught in a lie".
Your English is great for a beginner! Practice makes perfect. ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@blackonblack
I go it !!
Thank you for your kind instruction ☺︎‼︎
I'm much more confident now.
Thanks to you.
Thank you very much😁
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)