Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2018
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa bout half 1 ish be good for me ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means they want to meet you at 13:30 (1.30pm) and they want to know if that is a good time for you to meet too.
"about half 1" means 'not exactly' so they are indicating that they can probably do other times too like 2pm or 1pm or 1.45pm....
"meet me at 1.30pm sharp" means "exactly 1.30, i'm not flexible"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
also.. you should reply something like:
"Yes, 1.30pm is good for me"
or
"No, i can't do half one. I can do 2pm, is that OK?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco