Question
Aggiornato il
23 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa frozen to the ground ?
It comes from "Her hair was wet and it was frozen to the ground."
Does it mean that her hair was frozen on the ground??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24:
haha I haven't heard that before.
I've heard of "frozen to the ground", which means someone can't move, usually because they're scared.
However, this says her hair is frozen to the ground, so maybe the writer means this literally?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ane12 Thanks a lot for your comment. This is what a woman said when she had found her friend lying on her yard early in the morning. I think she meant it literally.
So, I guess her friend's hair seemed to stick to the ground because it was wet and frozen...?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24:
Yep! It sounds like her friend's hair literally froze to the ground. That's a really weird and sad thing to happen haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ane12 Oh, I see. Yeah, I thought it sounded weird, too.
I'm glad that I can understand the meaning, though. Thanks a bunch for helping me out!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)