Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2018
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Is it necessary to learn all the Kanji or only the most common ones?
Any tips on how to study Kanji?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
in order to be “completely fluent” meaning, having the ability to live in japan, read newspapers, articles, etc, you need to know at least 1800 kanji. it does take a long time and dedication. everyone learns kanji a different way as some methods are more efficient for certain people rather than others. but i recommend starting off with basic kanji such as numbers, days of the week, etc and go off from there. genki books are not only the best for studying japanese but they also provide kanji sections of basic kanji that you should start off learning. when learning kanji, learn what it looks like first and how it’s read because most kanji have 2 or more readings. learn the stroke order as these are much easier to remember. if you know katakana it’s even better because a lot of kanji are made up of katakana symbols. make flash cards and read easy japanese novels and don’t skip any parts until you completely understand it and can read the kanji. if you have any more questions just ask! good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I think it's enough to learn basic Kanji. As you know, some of their forms are made from a form of the things kanji indicate. So, have fun memorizing and guessing the meanings of each kanji.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?