Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2016
- Finlandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "gut" mean? I would appreciate if you could provide some example sentences.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Gut is like a word that you use some times to say like "I hate your guts" or "I can feel it in my guts"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- guts = the internal organs in the belly like the intestines
- verb: to remove the organs from an animal ("to gut a fish")
- to have the guts = to have the courage ("Do you have the guts to go skydiving?")
- to hate someone's guts = to really, really hate someone
- gut instinct = an instinctive feeling
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese