Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the mile-a-minute clip Trump was talking at. ?
At the end of President Donald Trump’s, angry, freewheeling interview on Fox & Friends Thursday morning, host Steve Doocy remarked on the mile-a-minute clip Trump was talking at.
“I think he was awake and he had a lot to say,” Doocy quipped.
That was putting it mildly. Doocy and his fellow Fox hosts tried to keep the president on track through a 30-minute rant that took several bizarre turns. Trump bounced from topic to topic including Kanye West (“he’s smart”), James Comey (“a leaker and a liar”), Trump’s attorney Michael Cohen (“a businessman ... he’s got a business”), North Korea (“we’re doing very well with North Korea”), and Ronny Jackson, Trump’s pick for VA secretary who withdrew his nomination on Thursday morning, (“highly respected, a real leader”).
Throughout the interview, the president seemed fixated on two things he kept coming back to: his 2016 Electoral College win and how the news media was covering him. Trump repeatedly calling television networks CNN, NBC, and MSNBC “fake news” as the Fox & Friends hosts tried to steer him back to other questions.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"a mile a minute" means someone is doing something very fast, usually talking. A clip can mean a short video or a section taken from a video
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese