Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con listen to A song/ listen to THE song/ hear a song/hear THE song.. .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I heard a song I like on the radio when I was coming home from work.
I heard a great song the other day!
(a=used in a more general sense, i.e., before a song is specified by name; something new that you weren't previously aware of)
I listened to/heard the new song by A Perfect Circle (/any band or artist name).
I listened to the song you told me about.
They listened to the song one more time before performing it.
(the=specific song, with details provided such as title, band or artist name, etc)
-Generally-, the following rules apply:
I heard a/the song = Typically implies it was playing and then captured your attention, it was in the background, or simply lacking intense or direct focus
I listened to a/the song = Your focus was directly on the music from the start, or you listened with intent
Having said this, the two forms of auditory consumption (hear vs listen) are often used interchangeably, so the more important part in being understood comes down to the articles (-a- vs -the-).
🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Milli3
слушать = to listen
слышать = to hear
I have heard that song before.
I have listened to that song before.
Heard is implying you are involuntarily hearing something.
Listening is when you make a cognitive effort to pay attention to a sound.
I have listened to that song = You wanted to hear it.
I have heard that song before = someone else probably played the song and you didn't pay much attention.
"I can hear dogs barking outside" is an example of something you are involuntarily hearing but you do not pay attention to it.
"I listened to the song my friend was playing on his phone." is an example of something you heard willfully and attentively.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
The question isn't about the difference between hear and listen. The question is about the articles. In what sentences can I use hear A, hear THE, listen to A, listen to THE song.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To further clarify my first post:
'a' is used more generally, whilst 'the' is for more specific references.
Despite the differences I've posted between 'hear' & 'listen', you can see in the examples how the two articles differ.
A song=this could be any song, or a song of which the details aren't clear
'They played a song for the bride and groom.'
'She wanted someone to sing her a song as she fell asleep.'
The song=a specific song, or one by a specific artist
'Did you hear the new song by Royal Blood?'
'I wanted to hear the song from "Hamlet 2" about Sexy Jesus, but they wouldn't play it.'
Does this help? I can provide more examples or clarification if needed! ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?