Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con for, to, from, by .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tailandese
1.I’m looking FOR the bathroom
2. I’m going TO be late
3. I’m come FROM spain
4. The car is parked BY the tree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I didnt undertand the last expresion. so I mean its stranger for/to me
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@little_duck122 #2 is not a good example. You used to in "to be" which is a verb.
"I am going TO the store." or "I am going TO Cyprus FOR vacation." are better examples.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. This money is FOR you - For = “para” en español
2. I am giving this money TO you - to = “a” (a tí) en español
3. This money is FROM you - from = “de” en español
4. I am BY the bank - by means near (“cerca” en español)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@neljava The car is parked, but where it is parked in relation to the tree? by = near (in most cases)
"The car is parked near the tree." and "The car is parked by the tree." are identical
though you cannot use near in place of by in a sentence like
"I will stop by my Mother's house."
because assuming you will go inside, you will no longer just be near it, but actually inside.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
torbo1 and coelaves; you were really of big help TO me.