Question
Aggiornato il
25 lug 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra somehow e somewhat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
Those words have different meanings.
Somewhat = "A little"
Example: Our work has progressed somewhat.
Somehow = in a way that is not known or certain
Example: She somehow managed to find her earring in the sand
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Somewhat" means "a little".
"Somehow" means something was done in an unknown way.
"He's somewhat taller than me."
"She somehow knew where he was."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for all answers!! I understood it finally ;)