Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra united states e america ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They pretty much mean the same thing. If you wanted to say there's a difference "America" is the name of the land and "United States" is the name of the rulers of the land. In a bigger sense "America" can refer to many countries like Canada, Mexico, Argentina, Brazil.... But if anyone says "I'm from America" they are telling you they are from the United States.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, just think America and United States are same thing
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Because the full name of our country is "the United States of America" some people shorten it by saying either "United States" or "America."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?