Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He didn't make it yesterday on the plea of illness. ?
Could you say another way of this sentence in English ?
' on the plea of illness ' is commonly used ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
29 apr 2018
Domanda in primo piano
@atea It was a new expression for me too. Just learned it. Thank you for the post.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
Wtf to be honest, it doesn't even look grammatically correct to me, I'm not native but still...
I don't understand, I'm waiting for natives to comment lol.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Francese (Francia)
@atea Oooh now it does make sense!
It's like... He couldn't do it because he was ill at that moment
Or... It could also mean "he died of illness" lol... I don't know
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Disclaimer: Not a native
From my understanding, It's like "by way of an excuse".
He didn't make it yesterday using his illness as an excuse.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Utente eliminato
@atea No problem it's like ~을 구실로하여 in Korean but I don't know how I could explain it in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Think07 Hi. I think you seem to have a correct answer for it. it's like making up a good excuse, probably. anyway Thank you so much.
- Francese (Francia)
@atea I think @Think07 is right, he said he was ill for his defence but it didn't work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@atea It was a new expression for me too. Just learned it. Thank you for the post.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese