Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2018
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the centre conducted the study .... identify priority areas for conversation.
a)in order to
b)due to
which one is correct? I am confused
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
Utente eliminato
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@yusufcm
in order to means you will perform or do the thing that you're talking about to have something, to reach a specific goal or to produce a certain effect while due to means the thing that you're talking to has happened or it became that way because of something. So let's try to use both of them and discuss it further.
a) In order to
The centre conducted the study in order to identify priority areas for conversation.
The sentence above means that a study has been conducted for a specific reason or to reach a certain goal -- which is in this case is to identify priority areas for conversation. You can also say that this way : The centre conducted the study to identify priority areas for conversation.
b) due to
the centre conducted the study due to identify priority areas for conversation.
The sentence above is therefore has an error with the grammar because of the phrase 'due to identify'. In order to correct that you must change it this way 'due to identifying' or 'due to the identification of'. So let's try to use the both and explain it further.
a.1) due to identifying
The centre conducted the study due to identifying the priority areas for conversation.
The sentence above means that a study has been conducted by identifying or because of identifying the priority areas for conversation.
a.2) due to the identification of the
The centre conducted the study due to the identification of the priority areas for conversation.
Now, the sentence above just means that a study has been conducted by the identification of the or because of the identification of the priority areas for conversation.
That's it, I hope I was able to clarify their difference. If you still have any more questions just feel free to ask me. Have a nice day!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
The centre conducted the study in order to identify priority areas for conversation.
"In order to" can be followed by a root verb "indentify…" to form an indefinite phrase whereas "due to" can be followed by a gerund "identifying…" to form a prepositional phrase.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
The center conducted the study in order to identify priority areas for conversation.
The center conducted the study due to the need for identifying priority areas for conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@yourreinee @yaniiS @lucidk @livelive1997 @johng_hrnndz @charles_600301 I really thank you all it really helped me