Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2018
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you help me ?
2012 Trafficking in Persons Report
Indonesia is a major source country and, to a much lesser extent, a destination and transit country for women, children, and men who are subjected to sex trafficking and forced labor.
In that paragraph, can you tell me what "to a much lesser extent" means/synonym??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It mean people are trafficked to and from Indonesia, but many more are taken FROM there than are taken TO.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
to a lesser extent = to a lesser *degree* or, comparatively less
--> "Indonesia is (*more of*) a source country than a destination/transit country..."
Hope that helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To a lower amount , as in it is more of a source country than it is a destination and transit country
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
A much lesser extent means it happens, but not as much as the other thing being said. In this case it means many fewer people are being sent to Indonesia for trafficking than people being sent out of Indonesia for trafficking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?